For Whom Can a Conservator be Appointed in California? Los Angeles Conservatorship
[…] It is true, as petitioner asserts, that legislative committees contemplated section 11704, as now amended, would allow executors to 9 Petitioner’s contention that the probate court’s order allows the Attorney General to “delegate its statutory obligations” to Mandekic in contravention of section 11703 is unconvincing. Section 11703 gives the Attorney General a right, but not necessarily the sole obligation, to represent the interests of undesignated charitable beneficiaries. (§ 11703 [“The Attorney General shall be deemed to be a person entitled to distribution of the estate . . .”], emphasis added.) Furthermore, the Attorney General did not express an intention to remove himself entirely from the proceedings in this case.